Compact SUV comparison · Delray Beach, Florida

2026 Forester or 2026 Tucson: which compact SUV fits you?

The 2026 Forester is the stronger shortlist choice for shoppers who want all-wheel drive included at the base price, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, higher published gas-AWD fuel economy, and gas, Hybrid, and Wilderness choices in one lineup. The 2026 Tucson may suit drivers who prefer an eight-speed automatic, a larger standard touchscreen, more published rear legroom, and a higher base gas-engine horsepower rating. Compare the exact trims and drivetrains because Tucson's advertised starting price is for front-wheel drive, while every Forester includes all-wheel drive.

Which compact SUV belongs on your shortlist?

Choose the 2026 Forester if you prioritize:

  • Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every trim, including the Base model
  • 8.7 inches of ground clearance on regular trims and 9.3 inches on Wilderness
  • 26 city / 33 highway EPA-estimated MPG in the Base gas AWD configuration
  • Gas, Hybrid, and Wilderness choices within the same model family

Choose the 2026 Tucson if you prioritize:

  • An eight-speed automatic and 187-horsepower base gas engine
  • A standard 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless smartphone integration
  • 41.3 inches of published rear legroom
  • Front-wheel-drive and available HTRAC AWD gas choices, plus separate Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models

Base gas models: compare what each starting price includes

These figures apply to the exact year and trims named below. The Tucson SE column identifies both its standard FWD configuration and the published specifications for optional HTRAC AWD where the drivetrain changes the figure.

2026 base gas specifications
Decision point2026 Subaru Forester Base
2.5L gas / CVT / AWD
2026 Hyundai Tucson SE
2.5L gas / 8-speed automatic / FWD standard; AWD optional
Manufacturer-published starting MSRP before destination$29,995; AWD included$29,700; FWD at the advertised starting price, HTRAC AWD optional
Engine output180 hp / 178 lb-ft187 hp / 178 lb-ft
TransmissionLineartronic continuously variable transmission8-speed automatic with SHIFTRONIC
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive standardFront-wheel drive standard; HTRAC AWD optional
EPA-estimated MPG, city / highway26 / 33 AWD25 / 33 FWD; 24 / 30 AWD
Minimum ground clearance8.7 inches at base curb weight7.1 inches FWD / 8.3 inches AWD
Passenger volumeUp to 110.8 cubic feet108.2 cubic feet
Rear legroom39.4 inches41.3 inches
Standard center displayDual 7.0-inch Subaru Multimedia system12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
Maximum towing with trailer brakes1,500 pounds; Wilderness is rated up to 3,500 pounds2,750 pounds; Hyundai lists the tow hitch as an accessory on SE

Manufacturer-published starting MSRPs exclude destination, taxes, title, license, and other charges. The Tucson's advertised FWD starting price should not be treated as the price of an AWD-equipped Tucson. Dealer selling prices vary. EPA estimates are for comparison; actual mileage varies. Schumacher Subaru of Delray can provide itemized pricing for an exact Forester; we do not quote or verify Hyundai dealer prices, incentives, or payments.

Is the Tucson's lower starting MSRP the full comparison?

The published difference is $295 before destination, but those prices buy different drivetrains: Forester Base includes AWD, while Tucson SE starts with FWD and makes HTRAC AWD optional. If AWD is on your requirement list, compare an actual Tucson SE AWD build with an actual Forester Base or Premium rather than stopping at the two headline prices.

Equipment priorities differ too. Tucson SE includes a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, front and rear USB-C ports, and Safe Exit Warning. Forester Base includes standard EyeSight Driver Assist Technology, raised roof rails, LED Steering Responsive Headlights, and standard AWD. Review the window sticker and controls on the exact vehicle you may buy.

AWD, clearance, and gas fuel economy

For shoppers who want AWD, Forester Base combines standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, 8.7 inches of clearance, and EPA estimates of 26 city / 33 highway MPG. Hyundai publishes 8.3 inches of clearance and 24 city / 30 highway MPG for the gas Tucson with HTRAC AWD. Tucson SE FWD improves to 25 city / 33 highway MPG but has 7.1 inches of published clearance.

Those numbers cannot replace a drive. Compare outward visibility, low-speed response, ride, steering, and how easily you understand the traction controls. AWD can help distribute power when traction changes, but it cannot make standing or moving floodwater safe. Avoid flooded roads and follow official road closures during heavy South Florida rain.

Passenger space, cargo fit, and daily controls

Forester Base publishes up to 110.8 cubic feet of passenger room and 39.4 inches of rear legroom. Tucson publishes 108.2 cubic feet of passenger room and 41.3 inches of rear legroom. One number favors Forester's total passenger-volume calculation; the other favors Tucson's rear legroom. Seat shape, door openings, child-seat access, and driver visibility still require a hands-on check.

The manufacturers also present cargo capacity with different published measurement labels. Instead of turning unlike methods into a misleading winner, keep the rear seats in the position you actually use and load a stroller, golf bag, beach chairs, pet crate, or mobility equipment. Then compare the liftgate opening, floor height, usable width, and what remains for passengers.

What changes if you compare the hybrids?

Treat the hybrid decision as a separate comparison. The 2026 Forester Premium Hybrid starts at a manufacturer-published $34,730 before destination, uses a 194-horsepower hybrid system with standard Symmetrical AWD, and is rated at 35 city / 34 highway MPG. The 2026 Tucson Hybrid SE starts at $31,300 before destination in FWD form, uses a 231-horsepower hybrid system, and is rated at 40 city / 35 highway / 38 combined MPG with FWD or 38 / 38 / 38 with HTRAC AWD.

Tucson Hybrid has the higher published system output and fuel-economy figures. Forester Hybrid makes AWD standard and retains 8.7 inches of ground clearance. Compare an exact Forester Hybrid trim with an exact Tucson Hybrid drivetrain and equipment list; do not use the gas models' price, MPG, or equipment when making the hybrid decision.

Build a useful Delray Beach comparison drive

Shoppers from Delray Beach, Boca Raton, Boynton Beach, and Lake Worth can use a Forester drive to record the same observations they will check in a Tucson:

  • Adjust the driver's seat and mirrors, then check sight lines at intersections and while parking.
  • Drive at the low and moderate speeds you use most, paying attention to transmission response, steering, ride, braking, and road noise.
  • Connect your phone, locate the climate and driver-assistance controls, and try the functions you will use daily.
  • Keep needed passenger seats upright and load the people, child seats, and gear you actually carry.
  • Ask for itemized Subaru pricing for the exact Forester year, trim, stock number, accessories, and optional trade you are considering.

Schumacher Subaru of Delray is at 2102 South Federal Highway, Suite C, Delray Beach, FL 33483. Contact the sales team before traveling so Forester availability and test-drive timing can be confirmed.

Compare Forester before choosing your next compact SUV

Whether this is your first SUV or you are replacing any brand, tell us what matters most. We can demonstrate an available Forester's AWD system, visibility, seating, cargo access, technology, and driver-assistance controls, then provide itemized Subaru pricing for the vehicle we sell. Competitor MSRP and specifications remain manufacturer references; we do not quote Hyundai dealer pricing.

2026 Forester vs. Tucson questions

Is the 2026 Tucson cheaper than the 2026 Forester?

The manufacturer-published base MSRPs before destination are $29,700 for Tucson SE and $29,995 for Forester Base. The Tucson price is for FWD, while the Forester price includes AWD. Compare equipped vehicles with the drivetrain and features you want, then account for destination, accessories, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, and actual selling price.

Do both compact SUVs include all-wheel drive?

Every 2026 Forester includes Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. The 2026 Tucson uses FWD as standard on its gas trims and offers HTRAC AWD on every gas trim. Match the actual drivetrain when comparing price, fuel economy, clearance, and equipment.

Which gas AWD model has better EPA fuel-economy estimates?

Forester Base is rated at 26 city / 33 highway MPG with standard AWD. Hyundai publishes 24 city / 30 highway / 26 combined MPG for the gas Tucson with HTRAC AWD. Actual results vary with traffic, speed, weather, loading, maintenance, options, and driving habits.

Does the Tucson offer more rear legroom?

Hyundai publishes 41.3 inches of Tucson rear legroom, while Subaru publishes 39.4 inches for Forester. Forester publishes the larger total passenger-volume figure at up to 110.8 cubic feet versus Tucson's 108.2. Sit in both rows and check access, seat comfort, headroom, child-seat fit, and visibility rather than choosing from one dimension.

Which hybrid has the better published fuel economy?

The 2026 Tucson Hybrid has the higher manufacturer-published figures: 40 city / 35 highway / 38 combined MPG with FWD or 38 / 38 / 38 with AWD. The 2026 Forester Hybrid is rated at 35 city / 34 highway MPG and includes AWD. Compare exact hybrid trims because starting price, drivetrain, equipment, and clearance differ.

Put an available Forester on your shortlist

Browse current 2026 Foresters or tell our Delray sales team which trim and stock number you want to see. A trade valuation is available only if useful to you; owning a Hyundai or any other competitor is not required. Availability changes, and an inquiry does not reserve a vehicle or confirm an appointment.

Continue with the 2026 and 2027 Forester guide, compare the 2026 Forester and Toyota RAV4, or return to the Subaru vehicle comparison library.